Peachybbies Consumer Privacy Lawsuit
[…] Penal Code § 638.50.

Section 638.50(c) of the statute defines a “trap and trace device” as “a device or process that captures the incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, but not the contents of a communication.”

Further, § 629.51(a)(2) of the statute defines an “electronic communication” as “any transfer of signs, signals, writings, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectric, or photo-optical system.”

The court stated that the Plaintiff’s allegations that Trane Technologies unlawfully gathers site visitors’ personal information and sends the data to TikTok is sufficient to state a cause of action under the California Trap & Trace Law. As such, the trap & trace lawsuit can move forward.