Healthline CCPA Settlement
[…] LiveRamp Accused of Collecting and Selling Consumer Data to Third Parties Without Consent

LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. (also known as LiveRamp, Inc.) is primarily a data onboarding company that provides other businesses with access to consumer data for marketing purposes. LiveRamp promotes itself as “the data collaboration platform of choice for the world’s most innovate companies.” Some of LiveRamp’s high-profile clients include Disney, CVS, Sam’s Club, L’Oreal, LinkedIn, Pinterest, KitchenAid, NBCUniversal, and McDonald’s.

LiveRamp is a registered “data broker” in California. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.99.80 defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.”

Riganian v. LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. was filed in the United States District Court, Northern District of California.